Visa Information

Visa can be obtained on arrival at the Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu, at border entry points in Kakadvitta, Birgunj, Bhairahawa, Nepalgunj, Gaddachowki on Nepal-India border and Kodari on Nepal-China border. Visa can also be obtained at the nearest Nepal Embassy or Diplomatic Mission. Visa can also be obtained (renewal purposes) at Department of Immigration, Kalikasthan, Kathmandu. A valid passport and one passport -size photo with a light background is required. Immigration Department has not specified the size of the passport-size photo.

Visa can be obtained only through payment of cash in the following currency: Euro, Swiss Franc, Pound Sterling, US Dollar, Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar, Singapore Dollar and Japanese Yen and equivalent Nepalese currency.

A. Tourist Visa

Visa FacilityDurationFee
Multiple entry15 daysUS$ 30 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry30 daysUS$ 50 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry90 daysUS$ 125 or equivalent convertible currency

B. Gratis (Free) Visa

For first visit in one visa year (January to December) gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of South Asian countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka except Afghanistan. Afghan citizen can get the Gratis visa upon arrival only upon the recommendation from Department of Immigration. NRN Card Holder and Chinese Nationals also can get the gratis visa upon arrival. However, visa can be extended from the Immigration Department on payment of visa fee as specified above.

Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

C. For Indian National

Indian nationals do not require visa to enter Nepal.

As per the Nepalese Immigration, Indian Nationals Traveling to Nepal must posses any One of the following documents.

  1. Passport
  2. Driving License with photo
  3. Photo Identity card issued by a Government Agency
  4. Ration Card with Photo
  5. Election Commission Card with Photo
  6. Identity Card issued by Embassy of India in Kathmandu
  7. Identity Card with Photo issued by Sub- Divisional Magistrate or any other officials above his rank also.

D. Visa Extension

Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31).

Tourist visa can be extended minimum for 15 days with USD 45 and USD 3 each additional days.

In the case of delay less than 150 days additional USD 5 per day as late fine